Uploaded Ad
UT Women's Tennis BIO
 Martina Wodzinski

Fall 2009: Accumulated an 8-3 overall singles record in four fall tournaments...Teamed with Maha Guirguis to accomplish a 7-5 doubles record...Reached the doubles final of the Spartan Invitational (9/27) with Guirguis...Won the consolation 'A' singles bracket at the Queen City Invitational (10/4)...Had a 3-0 record at the Rocket Invitational (10/10)...Had a five-match winning streak, winning her last two matches at the Queen City Invitational (9/27) and all three at the Rocket Invitational (10/10)...Participated in the ITA Midwest Regionals (10/22-27).

2008-09: Played team-high 14 matches at No. 1 singles, going 9-5...Won 12 singles matches overall...Compiled 20-6 doubles record with Maha Guirguis (19-5) and Jenny Belsky (1-1)...Went 4-1 in the MAC and 10-4 at the No. 1 spot with Guirguis... Won five consecutive singles matches between 2/14-4/24...Teamed with Guirguis to win Flight One doubles championship at MAC Fall Invitational... Also went 4-0 with Guirguis at Stony Brook Fall Classic.

2007-08: Named Second Team All-MAC for the second straight year...Honored with the team's Co-Most Valuable Player award and the Spirit Award...Posted 16-12 singles record at the No. 1 spot...Went 21-2 with Maha Guirguis and 3-3 with Nadia Zoubareva in doubles at the No. 1 spot...Won the Flight 1 singles and doubles at the BGSU Invite...Went 2-1 in singles and 3-0 in doubles at MSU Invite and 3-0 in singles and 2-1 in doubles at Rocket Invite...Competed in main draw of ITA Regionals, making it to the second round of doubles and singles.

2006-07: Nominated "Newcomer of the Year" by the Mid-American Conference and was named to the Second Team All-MAC...Named "Freshman of the Year" at season-end banquet...Collected 17-3 singles and 12-8 doubles with partners Maha Guirguis (11-8) and Jenny Belsky (1-0)...Season-high seven-match winning streak to start the season...Won in the MAC meet against Eastern Michigan... Finished with record of 9-5 in both singles and doubles in the fall...Won first tournament she competed in as a Rocket at Bowling Green...Beat Wisconsin's Kim Roberts at the Midwest ITA to end fall season.

High School: Two-time Upstate Conference Champion...Four-time sectional champion...Senior year went undefeated until state tournament where she finished 11th...Three-year MVP...Won National Youth Leadership for Defense, Intelligence and Diplomacy, and National Youth Leadership for Law awards.

Personal: Born Martina Wodzinski on October 28, 1987... Daughter of Agata and Jaroslaw Wodzinski... Has an older sister Karina, and a younger brother Anthony...Enjoys playing any other sport, traveling around the world ... Majoring in political science.

Year  Singles  Doubles 
2006-07  26-8  20-13 
2007-08  16-12  24-5 
2008-09 12-15 20-6
Fall 2009 8-3 7-5
Totals  62-38  71-29 

Up Close with Wodzinski
Nickname: Tino.
After I graduate, I want to: go skydiving.
Favorite athlete: Tracy Honko.
Favorite sports moment: Chicago Sports Dynasty.
Favorite class: Political Theory.
Favorite TV show: I Love Lucy.
I would want Lucille Ball to play me in a movie about my life.
Favorite Food:
Kielbasa-Polska!
My goal for this year: to win a MAC championship.
One word to describe myself: Unique.
I can't live without my: family.
Favorite Musical Artist: Bob Marley.
If I could visit one place in the world it would be: Fiji.
Biggest Pet Peeve: When someone holds their fork the wrong way. 

Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Wayne, IL
High School: Bartlett
Martina Videos:
stop