Uploaded Ad
Article Image
Courtesy: Toledo Athletics
Junior Brooke Tullis finished third in the 10K at the Hillsdale Gina Relays on Friday.

Rockets Record Eight Top 10 Finishes in First Two Days of Hillsdale Gina Relays; Mackenzie Chojnacky Wins 3K Steeplechase

Courtesy: Toledo Athletics
Release: 04/26/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
RELATED LINKS
HILLSDALE, MI – The Toledo women’s track and field team completed in the first two days of the Hillsdale College Gina Relays on Thursday-Friday, posting eight top 10 finishes, including a win in the 3,000-meter steeplechase on day two.

Junior Mackenzie Chojnacky won the 3K steeplechase on Friday, posting a time of 10:26.89, while fellow junior Liz Weiler finished in third in the same event with a time of 10:47.63. Freshman Janelle Noe earned a seventh-place finish in the 3K steeplechase as well.

In the 10,000-meter run, four Rockets finished in the top 10, led by junior Brooke Tullis, who finished third with a time of 34:53.94. Senior Megan Vogelsong, junior Priscilla Timmons and sophomore Sharon Morgan finished fourth, sixth and 10th, respectively.

Freshman Emily Wyrick capped off the top 10 finishes for Toledo with a fifth-place finish in the 800-meter open run with a time of 2:18.11.

Also on day two, senior Kristal Studer placed 13th in the championship run of the 5,000-meter and sophomore Theresa Warsecke finished 22nd in the 1,500-meter run.

On day one, junior Jackie Koza led the way for the Rockets in the 5,000-meter open run, finishing 12th with a time of 17:47.88. Freshman Deirdre Dwyer and sophomore Kelly Morgan each finished in the top 50 as well, as Dwyer placed 38th with a time of 18:18.07 and Morgan finished 46th with a time of 18:28.29.

Sophomore Stephanie Ingraham and junior Megan Csehi placed 53rd and 58th, respectively in the 5K.

Toledo Day One Results

5,000-Meter Run Open
12. Jackie Koza – 17:47.88
38. Deirdre Dwyer – 18:18.07
46. Kelly Morgan – 18:28.29
53. Stephanie Ingraham – 18:35.57
58. Megan Csehi – 18:43.83

Toledo Day Two Results

200-Meter Dash Open
11. Sarah Woodrum – 25.84

800-Meter Run Open
5. Emily Wyrick – 2:18.11

400-Meter Hurdles Open
11. Te'Anne Townsend – 1:06.72
25. Kortney Mabone

High Jump Open
15. Elizabeth Sares – 1.58m

Shot Put Open
14. Allie Missler – 11.81m
19. Kyesha Neal – 11.30m

1,500-Meter Run Championship
22. Theresa Warsecke – 4:39.13

5,000-Meter Run Championship
13. Kristal Studer – 17:01.24

10,000-Meter Run Championship
3. Brooke Tullis – 34:53.94
4. Megan Vogelsong – 35:17.99
6. Priscilla Timmons – 35:54.09
10. Sharon Morgan – 36:35.46
12. Natalie Camardo – 37:29.54

3,000-Meter Steeplechase Championship
1. Mackenzie Chojnacky – 10:26.89
3. Liz Weiler – 10:47.63
7. Janelle Noe – 10:54.64
18. Lindsey Burdette – 11:25.65
26. Elizabeth Lemon – 12:29.94

Article Right Col Top Ad
Article Right Col Bot Ad
advertisement
advertisement
stop