Uploaded Ad

Fu and Ramsay Record Top Performances on Final Day of "GINA" Relays

Courtesy: Toledo Athletics
Release: 04/27/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Toledo Athletics
Senior Yuhong Fu won the triple jump on Saturday with a leap of 39-01.25.
RELATED LINKS

HILLSDALE, Mich. - The Toledo women's track and field team wrapped up the final day of the Hillsdale "GINA" Relays with strong individual performances, particularly in the triple jump and distance running events. Senior Yuhong Fu (Beijing, China) leapt a top distance of 39-01.25 in the triple jump, while junior Devyn Ramsay (Benzonia, Mich) ran at a 4:37.71 final clip to claim first place in the 1,500-meter run open.

With the two additional top-place finishers, the Midnight Blue & Gold end the three-day meet with a total of seven.

Other notable performances included senior Kiah Douglas (Saginaw, Mich.) finishing runner-up in the triple jump with a distance of 38-11.50, while redshirt freshmen Brooke Tullis (Maumee, Ohio) and Priscilla Timmons (Vancouver, WA) crossed the line in third and fourth, respectively, in the 1,500-meter.

Junior Jillian Sledge (Flint, Mich.) recorded a pair of third-place times in both the 100-meter and 400-meter hurdles with times of 14.39 and 1:01.55, respectively. Junior Amber Brown (Springfield, Ill.) also finished third in the 100-meter dash at 11.83.

Toledo will host its annual invitational as the final meet of the regular season next Thursday, May 2 and Friday, May 3 at the UT Outdoor Track.

UT Final Results from Saturday

Discus Throw Open
11. Missler, 135-06
18. Neal, 123-05

Pole Vault Open
T-12. Jerrett, 11-05.75
22. Silva, 9-06.25

Triple Jump Open
1. Fu, 39-01.25
2. Douglas, 38-11.50
5. Bollin, 37-02.25

1,500-Meter Run Open
1. Ramsay, 4:37.71
3. Tullis, 4:40.47
4. Timmons, 4:40.88

100-Meter Hurdles Championship
3. Sledge, 14.39
7. Cerdan, 14.78

400-Meter Championship
3. Woodrum, 56.66
4. Dickerson, 57.40
10. Ballard, 59.52

100-Meter Championship
3. Brown, 11.83

800-Meter Championship
7. Pusateri, 2:12.57

400-Meter Hurdles Championship
3. Sledge, 1:01.55
12. Cerdan, 1:05.17

200-Meter Dash Championship
6. Brown, 24.61

4x400 Relay Championship
4. Dickerson, Sledge, Williams, Woodrum, 3:53.75

Article Right Col Top Ad
Article Right Col Bot Ad
advertisement
advertisement
stop